Tentative Schedule

Schedule is subject to change!

Saturday, August 28th, 2021

  8:00 am  -  12:00 pm     Registration - Preservation Hall Foyer  - 2nd Floor

  8:00 am  -  12:00 pm     
Book Bag Pick up, Book Bazaar - Preservation Hall - 2nd Floor  

  8:00 am  -    12:00 pm  
Anthony Award Voting (located in Registration Area) - 2nd Floor  

  7:00 am  -  10:00 am     
Hospitality Suite - Preservation Hall (Behind Book Bazaar)  - 2nd Floor

  7:30 am  -    9:00 am     New Author Breakfast - Riverview Room - 41st Floor

  7:30 am  -   9:30 am      Speed Dating - Mardi Gras Ballroom D and E - 3rd Floor

   9:00 am  -  5:30  pm     Book Room/Book Signing  - Acadia Room - 3rd Floor    

  9:00 am -   6:30 pm     
Live/Silent Auction - Acadia Room - 3rd Floor 


   9:00 am  -   9:50 am      Places Are Characters Too! - Galerie 1 - 2nd Floor 
                                            Moderator: Con Lehane
                                            Panelists: Peter Carlaftes, Dana King,  J.  M. Redmann, Terry Shames, David Swinson

  9:00 am  -    9:50 am     
Empathy: The Art and Practice of Relating - Galerie 2 - 2nd Floor
                                            Moderator: Tracey Devlyn
                                            Panelists:  Tori Eldridge, Mike Houtz, Paty Jager, Loretta Ross, T. G. Wolff

  9:00 am  -    9:50 am     
More Than the Thrill of the Kill: All Kinds of Crimes - Galerie 3 - 2nd Floor   
                                            Moderator: Jamie Mason
                                            Panelists:  Reed Bunzel, Jordan Harper,  Brian Thiem, Sarah Warburton

  9:00 am  -    9:50 am     
Genre Crossing: At the Intersection of Literature and Suspense Fiction - Galerie 4 and 5                                                       2nd Floor
                                            Moderator:  Steph Cha
                                            Panelists: Janelle Brown, Susan Golomb, Angie Kim, Laura Lippman, Ivy Pochada

  9:00 am  -    9:50 am     
 If I Could Turn Back Time, Where Would I Go? - Galerie 6 - 2nd Floor
                                             Moderator: R. J. Koreto
                                             Panelists: Jennifer Berg, Kim Taylor Blakemore, Genevieve Essig, Kay Kendall,
                                                               Ann Parker

  9:00 am  -    9:50 am     
Noir: How Noir Deals with Poverty, Wealth, Capitalism, and Other Forms of Markets -
                                            Mardi Gras Ballroom ABC - 3rd Floor
                                            Moderator: Joe Clifford
                                            Panelists: Terri Lynn Coop, Alistair Kimble, Matt Phillips, David Tromblay

10:30 am  - 11:20 am     
Anthology Signing - Acadia Ballroom - 3rd Floor

10:30 am  -  11:20 am     
Psychological: Why? - Galerie 1 - 2nd Floor
                                             Moderator: Sean Doolittle
                                             Panelists: David Bell, Alafair Burke, Georgina Cross, Danielle Girard, John Wren

10:30 am -   11:20 am     
 Lions, Tigers, and Bears! Oh My! Animal's Contribution - Galerie 2 - 2nd Floor
                                             Moderator: Clea Simon
                                             Panelists: J. C. Kenney, Rena Leith, Paula Munier, Kelle Z. Riley, Eileen Watkins

10:30 am -  11:20 am      
The Craziest Thing You've Ever Done for Research - Galerie 3 - 2nd Floor
                                             Moderator: Amber Royer
                                             Panelists: Kathleen Barber, Jonathan Brown, Debi Chowdhury, Michael J. Cooper,
                                                                Loraine Fowlow

10:30 am -  11:20 am      
Getting Inside Your Character's Head: Id, Ego or Super Ego - Galerie 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
                                             Moderator: Molly Weston
                                             Panelists: Stacy Allen, Monette Michaels, Jonathan Santlofer, Christopher Swann
                                                                F. Paul Wilson

10:30 am -  11:20 am    
On the Lighter Side: Incorporating Humor - Galerie 6 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator: Cheryl Hollon
                                           Panelist: Leslie J. Hall, Julia Henry, Mad Hildebrandt,  Libby Klein, Julie Mulhern

10:30 am -  11:20 am    
Debut: The Thrill of Publishing Your First Book: Tell Us About It -
                                           Mardi Gras Ballroom ABC - 3rd Floor
                                           Moderator: Wanda Morris
                                           Panelist:  Julie Carrick Dalton, Heather Levy, Rob Osler, Michelle Pretorius,
                                                            Aggie Blum Thompson 

11:30 am -  12:00 pm    
So You Want to Host a Bouchercon?  -   Mardi Gras Ballroom D - 3rd Floor
                                          Connie Perry
                                                                                               

12:30 pm  -   2:30 pm    
General Members Meeting Lunch - Carondelet - 3rd Floor
 

   1:00 pm  -  4:00 pm     
Hospitality Suite - Preservation Hall (Behind Book Bazaar)  - 2nd Floor

   2:30 pm -   3:20 pm     
How To Combat Writer's Block - Galerie 1 - 2nd Floor
                                            Moderator: George Wilhite
                                            Panelists: Dawn Dixon Cotter, Lee Matthew Goldberg, Larry Light, Sara Sligar,
                                                               Carl Vondreau

  2:30 pm -   3:20 pm      
Mirth and Mayhem: The Role of Comedy in Mysteries: How to Balance Humor with the
                                            Serious Nature of Crime -
Galerie 2 - 2nd Floor
                                            Moderator: Chris Rhatigan
                                            Panelists: Ellen Butler, Kellye Garrett (She/Her), Lori Robbins, D. B. Schlosser,
                                                              Thomas Thornson

2:30 pm -    3:20 pm       
Keeping the Reader Turning the Page - Galerie 3 - 2nd Floor
                                            Moderator:  R. Franklin James
                                            Panelists: Jennifer Pashley, Priscilla Paton, Jacquetta Szathmari, Tessa Wegert,
                                                              Sarah Zachrich Jeng

2:30 pm -   3:20 pm        
Food Glorious Food: Cooks in the Kitchen - Galerie 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
                                            Moderator:  Kate White
                                            Panelists: Daisy Bateman, Daryl Wood Gerber, Miranda James, Claire M. Johnson,
                                                              Wendy Kendall

  2:30 pm -  3:20 pm       
For a Heist or a Slick Fix, These Are Your Guys - Galerie 6 - 2nd Floor
                                            Moderator: George Easter
                                            Panelists: Glen Erik Hamilton, Mike Lawson, Jake Needham, Nick Petrie, David Weiden

  2:30 pm - 3:20 pm         
Art of Misdirection: Mis-Clues, Mis-Cues, "Red Herrings": Did You Know Who it Was? -
                                             Mardi Gras Ballroom ABC - 3rd Floor
                                             Moderator: Bob Gussin
                                             Panelists: Don Bruns, Joe Clifford, Tina deBellegarde, Heather Graham, Jim Sanderson


   3:00 pm  -   4:00 pm     
Board Member Meeting - New Board - Riverview  - Lafayette - 41st Floor
                                            (Board Members Only)

   4:00 pm  -   4:50 pm     
Writing: Is It Really the First Three Pages? - Galerie 1 - 2nd Floor
                                             Moderator: Julia Dahl
                                             Panelists: Craig Faustus Buck, Barry Fulton, Rachel Howzell Hall, Elle Marr, Kaira Rhouda

  4:00 pm -   4:50 pm       
Craft: Backstory: Layering, Not Dumping - Galerie 2 - 2nd Floor
                                             Moderator: Peter Rozovsky
                                             Panelists: Michael Bracken, Karen Dionne, Mary P. Karnes, Terry Shepherd, Clea Simon

  4:00 pm -   4:50 pm       
How To Make Your Blood Run Cold - Galerie 3 - 2nd Floor
                                             Moderator: J. D. Barker
                                             Panelists: Ross Carley, Bryan Cassidy, David Ciambrone, Colin Conway

  4:00 pm -  4:50 pm        
Writing Police Fiction In Today's World - Galerie 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
                                             Moderator:  Frank Zafiro
                                             Panelists: Mark Bergin, Christopher Chambers, Bruce Robert Coffin, John McMahon,
                                                                Jacob Moon, Barbara Nickless

  4:00 pm -  4:50 pm         
How To Quit Your Day Job - Galerie 6 - 2nd Floor
                                              Anne Cleeland


  4:00 pm -  4:50 pm         
Meet the Crew Review Podcast Team - Mardi Gras Ballroom ABC - 3rd Floor                                                                            Panelists:  Christopher Albanese, Mike Houtz, Sean Cameron       

  5:00 pm  -  6:30 pm        
Book Signing - Gems from our Independent and Small Press Authors -
                                              Mardi Gras Ballroom D and E - 3rd Floor


  7:00 pm  -  8:00 pm         
Lifetime Achievement Guest of Honor Michael Connelly Interviewed by Matt Coyle -
                                               Carondelet Ballroom - 3rd Floor


  8:00 pm  -  9:30 pm         
Anthony Awards - Carondelet Ballroom - 3rd Floor

For more information or questions, please call 337 319 5783 or email connie@perryco.biz