Tentative Schedule

Schedule is subject to change!

Thursday, August 26th, 2021

   7:00 am  -  5:00 pm    Registration - Preservation Hall Foyer  

   7:00 am  -  5:00 pm     
Book Bag Pick up, Book Bazaar - Presesrvation Hall - 2nd Floor  

   7:00 am  -  5:00 pm     
Anthony Award Voting (located in Registration Area) - 2nd Floor  

   7:00 am  - 10:00 am     
Hospitality Suite - Preservation Hall (Behind Book Bazaar) - 2nd Floor  

   7:30 am  -   9:30 am     
Speed Dating - Mardi Gras Ballroom D and E - 3rd Floor
   

   9:00 am  -   6:30  pm   Book Room/Book Signing  - Acadia Room - 3rd Floor

   9:00 am -     6:30 pm   
Live/Silent Auction - Acadia Room - 3rd Floor  
 
  

  9:30 am  - 10:20 am     
The Art of the Paperback Mystery - Presentation by Art Scott
                                           Carondelet Ballroom - 3rd Floor
 
  9:30 am  - 10:20 am     
Noir: Past Present and Future - Galerie 1 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator:  Jim Sanderson
                                           Panelists:  William Baer, Jenna Kernan, Howard Paar, Steven Tingle, Albert Tucher

  9:30 am  - 10:20 am     
Setting: Which Way to Go? - Galerie 2 - 2nd Floor
                                          Moderator:  Mary P. Karnes
                                          Panelists:  Mary Angela, Cheryl Hollon, Terrie Farley Moran, Abby L. Vandiver, Mo Walsh


  9:30 am  - 10:20 am     Protagonists with Flaws - Galerie 3 - 2nd Floor
                                          Moderator: Tracy Clark 
                                          Panelists:  Matt Coyle, Cheryl A. Head, David Housewright, Alan Orloff,  S. J. Rozan

  9:30 am  - 10:20 am     
P. I.:  The Importance of Characters - Galerie 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
                                          Moderator:  Rebecca Swope
                                          Panelists:  Jack Fredrickson, Laura Hawks, Richard Helms, M. A. Monnin

  9:30 am  - 10:20 am     
Short Stories: Packing a Lot in a Little - Galerie 6 - 2nd Floor
                                          Moderator:  Leone Ciporin
                                          Panelists:  John M. Floyd, Kat Georges, Mary Stojak, Stacy Woodson
   
  9:30 am  - 10:20 am     
Humor: Laughter in the Midst of Chaos - Mardi Gras Ballroom ABC - 3rd Floor
                                          Moderator:  John Billheimer
                                          Panelists:  Ellen Byron, T. E. Kinsey, Cynthia Kuhn, Robert Lopresti, Amber Royer              


11:00 am  - 11:50 am     
American Guest of Honor Craig Johnson Interviewed by Anne Hillerman
                                          Carondelet - 3rd Floor


11:00 am  - 11:50 am     
Historical: The Pleasures and Perils of Writing Historical Mysteries - Galerie 1 -  2nd Floor  
                                           Moderator: Ona Russell
                                           Panelists:  E. W. Cooper, Susan Elia MacNeal, Jess Montgomery, Erica Ruth Neubauer,
                                                             Sarah Smith

11:00 am  - 11:50 am     
Writing On-going Characters - Galerie 2 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator: Kathy Love
                                           Panelists: Thomas Kies, Tim O'Mara, Wendy Corsi Staub, Dorothy St. James,
                                                               Dänna Wilberg


11:00 am  - 11:50 am     
Tough, Unsentimental Style of Crime Writing - Galerie 3 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator:  Allen Eskens
                                           Panelists: Wanda Morris, Bill Rapp, J. D. Rhoades, Alexandra Sokoloff, Matt Witten

11:00 am  - 11:50 am     
Mashing Genres: Blurring the Lines - Galerie 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator: V. M. Burns
                                           Panelists: Emmeline Duncan, Gwen Florio, Sylissa Franklin, Rena Mason,
                                                            Wendall Thomas

11:00 am  - 11:50 am      
Perspective: Yours, Mine and Ours: Create the Right Voice for Your Narrative -
                                           Galerie 6 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator - Kay Kendall
                                           Panelists: Meredith Anthony, Dale W. Berry, Tom Rosenstiel, Jay Shepherd,
                                                              Shawn Wilson

11:00 am  - 11:50 am     
Paranormal: On the Wild Side - Mardi Gras Ballroom ABC- 3rd Floor
                                           Moderator: Heather Graham
                                           Panelists: Elizabeth Crowens, B. R. Kingsolver, Courtney Rene, T. K. Thorne, Danielle Trussoni

   

12:30 pm  -  2:30 pm     
Kensington!!! - Mardi Gras D and E - 3rd Floor

  1:00 pm  -  4:00 pm     
Hospitality Suite - Preservation Hall (Behind Book Bazaar) - 2nd Floor

  2:00 pm  -   2:50 pm     
Kid's Bouchercon Guest of Honor Jonathan Maberry Interviewed by Heather Graham
                                           Carondelet Ballroom - 3rd Floor

  2:00 pm  -   2:50 pm     
Traditional Cozy Mysteries: Home Town Mysteries - Galerie 1 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator: Monette Michaels
                                           Panelists:  Kate Anslinger, Michele Drier, Mary Beth Magee, Amy Reade, Suzanne Trauth

  2:00 pm  -   2:50 pm     
Writing an Amateur Sleuth Series - Galerie 2 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator:  Nora McFarland
                                           Panelists: Carolyn Haines, R. Franklin James, Kathleen Kaska, Lisa Q. Mathews,
                                                             Triss Stein

  2:00 pm  -   2:50 pm     
Women Sleuths: Not Just Jessica Fletcher - Galerie 3 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator: Maddie Margarita
                                           Panelists: Frankie Y. Bailey, R. G. Belsky, Lee Goldberg, Jess Lourey, S. C. Perkins

  2:00 pm  -   2:50 pm     
In the Beginning: What Sources We Use - Galerie 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator: Brendan Dubois
                                           Panelists: Yasmin Angoe, Mark Greaney, Noel Hynd, Mike Maden, Connor Sullivan

  2:00 pm  -   2:50 pm     
YA: How to Entice Young Readers and Writing Young Adult Thrillers - Galerie 6 -
                                           2nd Floor
                                           Moderator: Valerie Patterson
                                           Panelists: Mary Harris, Jeff Markowitz, Richie Narvaez, Laura Stewart Schmidt,
                                                              Sheila Sobel 

  2:00 pm  -   2:50 pm     
How Far Can We Push the Boundries in (Women's) Crime Fiction? -
                                           Mardi Gras Ballroom ABC - 3rd Floor
                                           Moderator: Gale Massey
                                           Panelists: Debbie Babitt, K. L. Murphy, Jo Perry, Sarah Zettel

  3:30 pm  -   4:20 pm     
Historical Guests of Honor Charles and Caroline Todd Interviewed by Oline Cogdill
                                           Carondelet Ballroom - 3rd Floor

  3:30 pm  -   4:20 pm      
Amateur Sleuths: Armchair Quarterbacks - Galerie 1 - 2nd Floor
                                            Moderator: Tina Whittle
                                            Panelists: Jane Cleland, Anne Da Vigo, M. E. Hilliard,  Annie Hogsett, Brian Silverman

  3:30 pm  -   4:20 pm     
Multiple Series:  Keeping the Stories Separate - Galerie 2 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator: Chris Aldrich
                                           Panelists:  Catherine Bruns, V. M. Burns, Christa Nardi, D. R. Ransdell, Rosemarie Ross

  3:30 pm  -   4:20 pm     
Political Fiction: Power Plays - Galerie 3 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator: Tom Rosenstiel
                                           Panelists: Gray Basnight, John Billheimer, Ted Flanagan, Penni Jones

  3:30 pm  -    4:20 pm   
How You Can Keep a Series Fresh - Galerie 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator: Cheryl A. Head
                                           Panelists:  Reed Farrel Coleman, Jennifer Graeser Dornbush, Anne Hillerman,
                                                               Jason Pinter, Martha Reed

  3:30 pm  -    4:20 pm     
Culinary: Make Me Hungry! Researching Recipes! - Galerie 6 - 2nd Floor
                                            Moderator: Dru Ann Love
                                            Panelists:  Maya Corrigan, Rhonda Gilliland, Mia P. Manansala, Raquel V. Reyes,
                                                               Shawn Reilly Simmons

  3:30 pm  -    4:20 pm     
Short Stories and Flash Fiction - Mardi Gras Ballroom ABC - 3rd Floor
                                            Moderator: Tina deBellegarde
                                           Panelists:  Mysti Berry, Greg Herren, Vy Kava, Josh Pachter, Gabriel Valjan

  4:30 pm -     6:00 pm     Show Rehearsal - Carondelet Ballroom - 3rd Floor
                                           (Closed Rehearal)

  5:00 pm -    5:50 pm     
What Will Change in the Book World Post Pandemic? - Galerie 1 - 2nd Floor
                                            Moderator:
                                            Panelists:  Bob Gussin, Otto Penzler, David Hale Smith

  5:00 pm  -   5:50 pm   
 Mystery of Crafting Thrillers Set in Foreign Lands - Galerie 2 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator: Jeffrey Siger
                                           Panelists: Colin Campbell, Sujata Massey, Craig Robertson, Stanley Trollip

  5:00 pm  -   5:50 pm     
Kickass Female Protagonists: Prince Charming is Out of a Job - Galerie 3 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator: Yasmin Angoe
                                           Panelists:  Bill Loehfelm, Catherine Maiorisi, Mindy Mejia, Linda L. Richards, Elena Taylor

  5:00 PM  -  5:50 pm     
Psychological: Reaching Into the Mind of a Killer - Galerie 4 and 5 - 2nd Floor
                                           Moderator: Karen Dionne
                                           Panelists: D. M. Barr, Christine Husom, Laura McHugh, Daniel Palmer, Lori Rader-Day

  5:00 pm  -  5:50 pm     
Supernatural Elements - Galerie 6 - 2nd Floor
                                          Moderator: Abby L. Vandiver
                                          Panelists: Jeff Ayers, Della Brown, Jessica Laine, Mark L. Van Name

  5:00 pm -  5:50 pm     
Crime in the Wide Open Spaces - Mardi Gras Ballroom ABC - 3rd Floor
                                         Moderator: Craig Johnson
                                         Panelists: Baron Birtcher, Eric P. Bishop, V. P. Chandler, Tim Washburn, George Wilhite 


  6:30 pm  - 7:30 pm   
 Lining up and Preparing and then the Second Line Parade - Gathering Place TBA

  7:30 pm  -10:00 pm    Opening Ceremonies - Carondelet Ballroom- 3rd Floor

For more information or questions, please call 337 319 5783 or email connie@perryco.biz